Tue. Aug 11th, 2020

Singapore Youth champion Eogene among several Malaysians in last eight of Asian Junior Championships

7 min read

Eogene Ewe Eon (Photo from BAM website)

The absence of Chinese players has been a boon to the others, including Malaysia at the ongoing Badminton Asia U-17 and U-15 championships in Surabaya.

With China opting out of the tournament, a number of Malaysians have taken full advantage of the situation to book themselves places in the quarter-finals of the tournament.

Eogene Ewe Eon, chasing his third junior international title of the year, is into the men’s singles U-15 competition with a hard fought 21-13, 18-21, 21-10 win over Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yu Cheng in the third round. Eogene had also won the Singapore Youth International as well as the Daihatsu Astec title in Jakarta this year.

He will be up against another Taiwanese Ma Cheng Yi for a place in the semi-finals. Joining Eogene in the quarter-finals is Low Han Chen, who had upset sixth seed Bodhi Ratana Teja Gotama of Indonesia 21-17, 21-18 in his third round match. Han Chen will be up against India’s Ankit Modal in the quarter-finals.

Malaysia will also have two representative in the women’s doubles U-15 quarter-finals.

Carmen Ting Wei Wen-Ong Xin Yee booked their place by beating Andrea Sarah Kurien-Pavithra Naveen of India 18-21, 21-15, 23-21 while Chan Wen Tse-Sarah Ngu demolished Lamees Alkhateeb-Marah Omar of Jordan  21-5, 21-8 for the last eight berth.

Ting Wei-Xin Yee will play Sora Ishioka-Maya Taguchi of Japan in the quarter-finals while Wen Tse-Sarah play Indonesians Priskila Venus Elsadai-Valentine Dionny Mesdila.

Wen Tse is also in the mixed doubles semi-final with partner Jeremy Bryan after the pair defeated India’s Shaurya Pant-Anya Chauhan 18-21, 21-15, 21-16. They will play Indonesia’s Muhammad Voyage Afrisal Mahendra-Prsikila in the quarter-finals.

In the men’s singles U17 category, second seed Justin Hoh Shou Wei moved into the quarter-finals with a 21-13, 21-15 win over Korean Jae Hyuk Oh. He will play Taiwanese Ting Yen-chen for a place in the last four.

Arena Satu Samin is also the sole Malaysian in the women’s singles U17 category. She defeated Thailand’s Piengpor Sukwarrhanakarnwit 21-14, 21-8 and will play Korean Lee Seo Jin in the quarter-finals.

Cheng Su Hui-Cheng Su Yin defeated India’s Janani Ananthkumar-Tanya Hemanth 21-12, 21-17 to book their women’s doubles U17 quarter-final match-up against Thailand’s Pitchayapa Phuyadao-Suchanya Puavaranukroh.

Malaysia will also have two pairs in the U17 mixed doubles competitions. Beh Chun Meng-Cheng Su Hui defeated Kim Tae Rim-Kim Ae Lin of Korea10-21, 21-17, 21-10 for a quarter-finals place while Goh Boon Zhe-Cheng Su Yin edged Indonesian Muhammad Gibran Arfianshah-Aisyah Salsabila Putri Pranata 21-12, 20-22, 21-16.

The third seeded Chun Men-Su Hui play Taiwanese Liu Kuang Heng-Wu Meng Chen while fourth seeded Boon Zhe-Su Yin play Indonesians Rahmat Hidayat-Febi Setianingrum in the quarter-finals.

MALAYSIAN RESULTS

UNDER 15

Men’s singles

First Round: Low Han Chen bt Sekine Shota 21-16, 21-12

Second round: ; Ferdinan Ramno bt Nguyen Hoang Thai Son (Vie) 21-8, 21-10; Jeremy Bryan bt Ermadena Izzuddin (Bru) 21-7, 21-7; Eogene Ewe Eon bt Baek Seung Won (Kor) 21-19, 18-21, 21-15;  Low Han Chen bt Li Man Hei (Hkg) 13-21, 13-21;

Third round:  Ferdinan Ramno lost to Boruah Tanmoy Bikash (Ind) 17-21, 21-15, 21-14; Jeremy Bryan lost to Okimoto Yudai (Jpn) 16-21, 12-21; Eogene Ewe Eon bt Srithong Ratchaphol (Tha) 21-13, 21-17; Low Han Chen bt Sootlake Chayakorn (Tha) 17-21, 21-16, 21-15

Fourth Round: Eogene Ewe Eon bt Lin Yu Cheng (Tpe) 21-13, 18-21, 21-10; Low Han Chen bt Bodhi Ratana Teja Gotama (Ina) 21-17, 21-18

Men’s doubles

First round: Eogene Ewe Eon-Ferdinan Ramno lost to Huang Ju-Hsuan-Huang Tsung-I (Tpe) 21-16, 14-21, 14-21

Second round: Jeremy Bryan-Low Han Cen bt Muhammad Al Farizi-Yuke Gamareza Radjasa (Ina) 21-13, 21-15; Jeremy Bryan-Low Han Chen lost to Okimoto Yudai-Tanioka Daigo (Jpn) 17-21, 20-22

Women’s singles

First round: Chan Wen Tse bt Chang Hsun-yin (Tpe) 21-18, 21-10; Carmen Ting We Wen lost to Srisawat Patida (Tha) 16-21, 12-21; Sarah Ngu bt Umagiliyage Senuji (Sri) 21-7, 21-10; Lai Ting Cen bt Kulamat Phatharaporn (Tha) 21-15, 21-15; Siti Zulaikha Muhammad Azmi Tan lost to Upadhaya Anupama (Ind) 19-21, 11-21; Ong Xin Yee lost to Higuchi Fu (Jpn) 10-21, 16-21

Second round: Chan Wen Tse bt Chang Hang Yin (Hkg) 22-20, 21-19; Sarah Ngu lost to Sunakawa Nodoka (Jpn) 11-21, 10-21; Lai Ting Chen lost to Kim Do Yeon (Kor) 25-23, 15-21, 11-21

Third round: Chan Wen Tse lost to Mir Tasnim (Ind) 6-21, 16-21

Women’s doubles

First round: Carmen Ting Wei Wen-Ong Xin Yee bt Nabila Cahya Pemata Ayu-Reva Olivia Damayani (Ina) 16-21, 21-17, 21-11; Lai Ting Cen-Lim Yi Wei beat Anya Chauhan-Ankita Gogoi (Ind) 19-21, 21-17, 21-16; Chan Wen Tse-Sarah Ngu bt Chloe Liew-Alyssa Ong Chian Ying (Sgp) 21-14, 21-7

Second round: Carmen Ting Wei Wen-Ong Xin Yee bt Andrea Sarah Kurien-Pavithra Naveen (Ind) 18-21, 21-15, 23-21; Lai Ting Cen-Lim Yi Wei lost to Alya Ardelia-Ariella Naqiyyah (Ina) 21-14, 14-21, 16-21; Chan Wen Tse-Sarah Ngu bt Lamees Alkhateeb-Marah Omar (Jor) 21-5, 21-8;

Mixed doubles

Second round: Ferdinan Ramno-Lai Ting Cen bt Muhammad Ilham Hasyim-Reva Olivia Damayani (Ina) 17-21, 27-25, 21-16; Low Han Chen-Lim Yi Wei lost to Muhammad Al Farizi-Valentine Dionny Mesdila (Ina) 21-18, 21-23, 21-16; Jeremy Bryan-Chan Wen Tse bt Herath Asshinsa-Jayathilaka Dasithma (Sri) 24-22, 21-6

Third round: Ferdinan Ramno-Lai Ting Cen lost to Poon Chun Lai-Chan Wing Lam (Hkg) 17-21, 13-21; Jeremy Bryan-Chan Wen Tse bt Shaurya Pant-Anya Chauhan (Ind) 18-21, 21-15, 21-16

Under-17

Men’s singles

First round: Ong Zhen Yi bt Marcellyno Yohanes Saut (Ina) 21-15, 18-21, 21-18; M Fazriq Mohamad Razif lost to Kuo Kuan Lin (Tpe) 13-21, 15-21; Hooi Shao Herng lost to Hsu Che Yu (Tpe) 22-20, 19-21, 16-21; Anson Cheong Yan Feng bt Solaiman Akib (Ban) 21-16, 21-10; Justin Hoh Shou Wei bt AS Sidiq Muhammad Halim (Ina) 21-14, 21-15

Second round: Ong Zhen Yi bt Khandokar Abdus Soad (Ban) 21-14, 21-10; Anson Cheong Yan Feng lost to Ting Yen-Chen (Tpe) 17-21, 16-21; Justin Hoh Shou Wei bt Sriarunluck Natthapee (Tha) 21-9, 21-8

Third round: Ong Zhen Yi lost to Kao Hong En (Tpe) 19-21, 12-21; Justin Hoh Shou Wei bt Jae Hyuk Oh (Kor) 21-13, 21-15

Men’s doubles

Second round: Justin Hoh Chou Wei-Mohamad Razif M Fazriq bt Inoue Seiya-Ogaki Sora (Jpn) 21-14, 21-8; Anson Cheong Yan Feng-Hooi Shao Herng lost to Chen Zih-jie-Ye Jhih Jyun (Tpe) 25-23, 21-16; Beh Chun Meng-Goh Boon Zhe bt Saito Shun-Tomita Manato (Jpn) 21-12, 21-15

Third round: Justin Hoh Chou Wei-Mohamad Razif M Fazriq lost to Muhammad Gibran Arfiansyah-Gerardo Rizqullah Hafidz (Ina) 22-24, 16-21; ; Beh Chun Meng-Goh Boon Zhe lost to Muhammad Rahyan Nur Fadillah-Marwan Faza (Ina) 10-21, 21-17

Women’s singles

First round:  Arena Samin bt HsiehChih Ying (Tpe) 21-15, 21-13; Khor Jing Wen bt Latt Su (Myr) 2-10, 21-19

Second round: Khor Jing Wen bt Seo Bu Hyun (Kor) 21-15, 21-11; Tan Zhing Yi lost to Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari (Ina) 16-21, 19-21; Arina Samin bt Tasya Farahnailah (Ina) 21-13, 19-21, 21-11; Letshana Karupathevan bt Tiara Ayuni Wulandari (Ina) 21-9, 21-17

Third round: Khor Jing Wen lost to Choeikeewong Pornpicha (Tha) 12-21, 14-21; Letshana Karupathevan lost to Hina Akechi (Jpn) 15-21, 16-21; Arena Samin bt Piengpor Sukwarrhanakarnwit (Tha) 21-14, 21-8

Women’s doubles

Second round: Latshana Karupathevan-Arena Samin lost to Lee Yu-Hsuan-Lin Chih-Chun (Tpe) 13-21, 18-21; Cheng Su Hui-Cheng Su Yin bt Janani Ananthkumar-Tanya Hemanth (Ind) 21-12, 21-17; Khor Jing Wen-Zhing Yi Tan lost to Lai Ching Wei-Lai Tzu Yu (Tpe) 21-18, 17-21, 17-21

Mixed doubles

Second round: Beh Chun Meng-Cheng Su Hui bt Fadhilah Gahara Putra-Alifia Nadifah Salma (Ina) 21-17, 21-18; Goh Boon Zhe-Cheng Su Yin bt Hong Feng-Cheung Yan Yu (Hkg) walkover

Third round: Beh Chun Meng-Cheng Su Hui bt Kim Tae Rim-Kim Ae Lin (Kor) 10-21, 21-17, 21-10; Goh Boon Zhe-Cheng Su Yin bt Muhammad Gibran Arfianshah-Aisyah Salsabila Putri Pranata (Ina) 21-12, 20-22, 21-16

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

August 2020
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31