February 25, 2021

Pearly-Thinaah stun sixth seeds

6 min read

Pearly Tan-Thinaah Muralitharan stunned sixth seeds Chang Ne Ya-Kim Hye Rin of Korea to book their place in the second round of the ongoing Thailand Open at the Impact Arena in Bangkok.

The World No 39th ranked pair battled for 87 minutes before getting pass Ne Ya-Hye Rin 16-21, 21-15, 27-25.

They will take on the French duo of Vimala Heriau-Margot Lambert for a place in the quarter-finals.

Pearly-Thinaah made the quarter-finals of the Thailand Open (1) at the same venue last week and will be hoping to make it back-to-back appearance in the quarter-finals and perhaps beyond that.

Since forging their partnership in 2019, Pearly and Thinaah have been showing remarkable progress.  They won three lower tiered events in 2019 – Bangladesh International, India International and the Malaysia International. They were also runners-up at the Sydney International the same year.

Pearly-Thinaah are currently the country’s third-ranked pair behind Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean and Vivian Hoo-Yap Cheng Wen. But they have been punching above their weight and looks set to replace their teammates as the ace pair if they can keep up the fine form they have shown  so far in 2021.

Mei Kuan-Meng Yean defeated Canada’s Rachel Honderich-Kristen Tsai 21-17, 21-16 in their opening match and will be up against New Zealand’s Setyana Mapasa-Gronya Somerville in the second round.

Vivian-Cheng Wen had qualified for the second round yesterday and like Pearly-Thinaah, will also face a French  pair in the second round. They will play Emilie Lefel-Anne Tran for their place in the last eight.

In the men’s singles competition, veteran Liew Daren was given a walkover in the opening round after his opponent – Sai Praneeth of India – was tested positive forCovide-19.  Kisona Selvaduray, who eased past Egyptian Doha Hany yesterday, will take on PV SIndhu in the second round tomorrow.

Daren, the sole Malaysian in the men’s singles draw following the shock defeat of Lee Zii Jia yesterday, will play another Indian in the form of H.S. Prannoy in the second round. Prannoy is in scintillating form, having packed off sixth seeded Jonatan Christie 18-21, 21-16, 23-21 in his opening match.

Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See edged past India’s Reddy B Sumeeth-Reddy N Sikki (Ind) 21-14, 18-21, 21-13 to book their second round place against the French pair of Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue.

In aonother mixed doubles tie, England’s Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith came back from a game down to stop Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing 14-21, 21-15, 21-19 in the first round.

Gicquel-Delrue picked up a stunning upset over second seeds Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti of Indonesia. They won the match 14-21, 21-9, 21-13 and are likely to be a major threat to the quarter-final hopes of Pang Ron-Yee See.

The pairs of Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Jemie Lai and Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying had qualified for the second round after winning their opening round matches on Tuesday.

Soon Huat-Shevon will play top seeds Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai of Thailand in the second round while the fifth seeded Peng Soon-Liu Ying are up against Indonesia’s Adnan Maulana-Mychelle Crhystine Bandaso.

Malaysia will also have three men’s doubles pairs in the second round – Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi, Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong and Aaron Chia-Soh Woon Yik – who all opened their campaign with victories on Tuesday.

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

MEN’S SINGLES:  Ng Kar Long (Hkg) bt Kanthaphon Wangcharoen (Tha) 22-20, 21-12; Liew Daren (Mas) bt Sai Praneeth (Ind) walkover; Wang Tzu Wei (Tpe) bt Heo Kwang Hee (Kor) 21-18, 21-12; Choue Tien Chen (Tpe) bt Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) 21-16, 21-4; H S Prannoy (Ind) bt Jonathan Christie (Ina) 18-21, 21-16, 23-21; Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha) bt Loh Kean Yew (Sgp) 14-21, 21-16, 21-10; Brice Leverdez (Fra) bt Abhinav Manota (Nzl) 21-14, 21-10; Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Jason Anthony Ho-Shue (Can) 21-9, 21-8

MEN’S DOUBLES: Lee Yang-Wang Chi-Lin (Tpe) bt Phillip Chew-Ryan Chew (USA) 21-14, 21-11; Muhammad Shohibul Fikri-Bagas Maulana (Ina) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 21-15, 16-21, 21-13; Ben Lane-Sean Vendy (Eng) bt Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Ina) 21-18, 21-19; M D Arjun-Dhruv Kapila (Ind) bt Oliver Leydon-Davis-Abinav Manota (Nzl)  23-21, 21-17; Jason Anthony Ho-Shue-Nyi Yakura (Can) bt Daniel Hess-Jones Ralfy Jansen (Ger) 21-15, 22-20; Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Marcus Ellis-Chris Langridge (Eng) 23-21, 21-15; Pramudya Kusumawardana-Yeremia Erich Yoche Yacob Rambitan (Ina) bt Eloi Adam-Julien Maio (Fra) 21-14, 21-16; Mark Lamsfuss-Marvin Seidel (Ger) bt Apiluk Gaterahong-Natchanon Tulamok (Tha) 21-14, 21-11

WOMEN’S SINGLES:  An Se Young (Kor) bt Phittayaporn Chaiwan (Tha) 21-12, 21-8; Yeo Jia Min (Sgp) bt Ruseli  Hartawan (Ina)  22-20, 21-18; Carolina Marin (Esp) bt Qi Xuefei (Fra) 21-9, 21-18; Benyapa Aimsaard (Tha) bt Evgeniya Kosetskaya (Rus) 21-15, 17-21, 21-19; Neslihan Yigit (Tur) bt Sabrina Jaquet (Sui) 21-13, 21-18; Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) bt Hadia Hosny (Egy) 21-6, 21-7; Yvonne Li (Ger) bt Natchanapon Roongpiboonsopit (Tha) 21-10, 16-21, 21-14; Line Hojmark Kjaersfeldt (Den) bt Mia Blichfeldt (Den) walkover

WOMEN’S DOUBLES: Amalie Magelund-Freja Ravn (Den) bt Chasineee Korepap-Jhenicha Sudjaiprapat (Tha) 21-10, 21-13; Vimala Heriau-Margot Lambert (Fra) bt Laksika Kanlaha-Attitaya Povanon (Tha) 22-20, 23-21; Linda Efler-Isabel Hertrich (Ger) bt Ashwini Ponnappa-Reddy N Sikki (Ind) 21-11, 21-19; Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) bt Siti Fadia Silva Pamadhanti-Ribka Sugiarto (Ina) 21-11, 21-10; Kim So Yeong-Kong Hae Yong (Kor) bt Maiken Fruergaard-Sara Thygesen (Den)  19-16 retired; Pearly Tan-Thinaah Muralitharan (Mas) bt Chang Ne Ya-Kim Hye Rin (Kor) 16-21, 21-15, 27-25; Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) bt Rachel Honderich-Kristen Tsai (Can) 21-17, 21-16

MIXED DOUBLES:  Marcus Ellis-Lauren Smith (Eng) bt Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) 14-21, 21-15, 21-19; Joshua Hurlburt-Josephine Wu (Can) bt Chang Tak Ching-Ng Wing Yung (Hkg) 21-12, 18-21, 21-14; Supak Jomkoh-Supissara Paewsampran (Tha) bt Mathisa Christiansen-Alexandra Boje (Den) 21-16, 15-21, 21-18; Hafiz Faizal-Gloria Emanulle Widjaja (Ina) Rinov Rivaldy-Pitha Haningtyas Mentari (Ina) 21-15-21-13; Thom Gicquel-Delphine Delrue (Fra) bt Praveen Jordan-Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Ina) 14-21, 21-9, 21-13; Seo Seung Jae-Chae Yujung (Kor) bt Mikkel MIkkelsen-Rikke Soby (Den) 21-9, 21-10; Rodion Alimov-Alina Davletova (Rus) bt Daniel Hess-Linda Efler (Ger) 21-3, 21-12; Hoo Pang Ron-Cheah Yee See (Mas) bt Reddy B Sumeeth-Reddy N Sikki (Ind) 21-14, 18-21, 21-13

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *