April 2021
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
April 13, 2021

India grab 20 Super League points in England series

2 min read

(Photo ICC)

India have grabbed 20 points after defeating World champions England 2-1 in their ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League series.

The win helped India leapfrog Pakistan to seventh place in the points table with 29 points. They had been docked one point for a slow over-rate in the first match of their series against Australia, which they lost 2-1.

England and Australia are on 40 points each in the Super League, a qualifying event for the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023. New Zealand, Afghanistan, Bangladesh and the West Indies are all on 30 points.

All sides play four home and four away three-match series with seven teams getting direct qualifying spots to join hosts India at the 2023 event.

The tournament features the 12 ICC Full Members and the Netherlands, who qualified by winning the ICC World Cricket League Championship 2015-17.

Teams get 10 points for a win, five for an abandonment/tie/no result and none for a loss while points may be deducted for slow over rates. 

Sides are ranked according to total points earned and those failing to qualify directly will get a second shot through a Qualifier to be played from 18 June to 9 July 2023.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1England8440040+0.538 
2Australia6420040+0.347
3New Zealand3300030+2.352
4Afghanistan3300030+0.527
5Bangladesh6330030-0.128
6West Indies6330030-0.876
7India6330029-0.2521
8Pakistan32100200.741
9Zimbabwe3120010-0.741
10Ireland6150010-1.076
11Sri Lanka30300-2-0.2212
 Netherlands        
 South Africa        
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *