January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
January 21, 2021

Australia move to the top of the Cricket World Cup Super League table

2 min read

(Photo by ICC/Getty)

The Aaron Finch-led Australia side has moved to the top of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League points table following their 2-1 victory over India.

Hosts Australia beat India for a 2-1 series win and have jumped to No.1 in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League with 40 points. India won the last game of the series and are placed at the No.6 position with nine points. 

Aaron Finch-led Australia were clinical in their approach with stellar performances in all departments, defeating Virat Kohli-led India in the first two games of the series.

In the third ODI at Canberra today, debutant T Natarajan from India dismissed Marnus Labuschagne to pick up his maiden international wicket after half-centuries from Virat Kohli, all-rounder Hardik Pandya (92*) and Ravindra Jadeja (66*). The performances helped India to a 13-run win. 

Australia had defeated England 2-1 in their previous series of the 13-team championship, which was introduced this year to bring context to ODI cricket and also to decide the seven direct qualifiers for the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023. India, though assured of a berth as hosts, were to use the opportunity for long-term preparation. 

Reigning World Cup winners England are second in the points table with 30 points. They defeated Ireland 2-1 in the opening series of the championship before losing by the same margin to five-time world champions Australia.

Pakistan are also on 20 points after a 2-1 series win over Zimbabwe, who secured 10 points for their Super Over win in the final ODI played in Rawalpindi. 

ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League – Standings

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1Australia6420040+0.357
2England6330030+0.790
3Pakistan3210020+0.741
4Zimbabwe30010-0.741
5Ireland3120010-1.749
6India312009-0.7171
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *